Arky Design Inspired Building, Design and Drafting Services 1300 044 710 info@arkydesign.com.au

Privacy Policy

Introduction
The privacy of any personal information you provide us (your personal information) is important to us. The following privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by Arky Design Pty Ltd (ABN 58 127 748 878) its related entities, subsidiaries, employees and affiliates that may assist you (“we”, “us” or “the Group”). This policy sets out how we intend to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The National Privacy Principles apply from their introduction on 21 December 2001.

How personal information is collected
Arky Design Pty Ltd may collect personal information from you when interviewing you or from our website in our online application forms and surveys.

What personal information we collect?
Arky Design Pty Ltd collects personal information about you to enable us to gauge suitability and approach for obtaining services. The type of information collected includes your name, address, telephone number; occupation and financial information and we will endeavour to specify which information we require for our purposes and which information may be provided at your option. You may choose not to supply any optional information requested by us but this may limit our ability to assist you.

How we use your personal information
Personal information collected by us assists us in:
1. Conducting our business, eg: determining services;
2. Completing a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates, eg, in the completion of application forms;
3. To communicate information about our products and services to you;
4. For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.
You may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business). To do so, please contact us.

Disclosing your personal information to others
We do not sell our client lists to third parties. We will not disclose personal information about you to any person outside Arky Design Pty Ltd except on a confidential basis to our approved panel of lenders, and agents we use in the ordinary operation of business eg: data processing, printing or mailing. These parties are in turn prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose and Arky Design Pty Ltd will only disclose to these parties information necessary for them to perform their duties. Unless required to by regulation or law no other information is disclosed to these parties.
Your personal information may be disclosed between Arky Design Pty Ltd and affiliates to assist in a related transaction and/or assist us in conducting out business in a proper manner.

Your rights to access personal information we hold
At any time, you may request a list and copies of personal information we hold about you and we may charge you a small fee to cover administrative costs which we may incur in providing this information to you.
If for any reason you believe Arky Design Pty Ltd is holding inaccurate or incomplete information about you, you may request a correction and Arky Design Pty Ltd will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree there are grounds for amendment, we will add a note to your file stating your comments. Arky Design Pty Ltd does not store any financial data online and linked to the Arky Design website.
When your personal information is no longer required, Arky Design Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your details.

How we store your personal information
At Arky Design Pty Ltd we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure and require our staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to employees whose job requires access to the information. Access to our computer system is restricted through password protection.

Feedback and contacting us
You can make any requests relating to your personal information held by us or any complaints regarding treatment of your privacy by contacting:

Arky Design Pty Ltd
Level 3, 480 Collins Street
Melbourne 3000
Email: info@arkydesign.com.au
Phone: 1300 044 710

Privacy policy changes
Arky Design Pty Ltd may be required to make change to its privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or codes of practice which may be introduced. In addition, Arky Design Pty Ltd may also change this policy to include additional products and services.

This policy was last updated in September 2018.